STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,285 this week

King George VI (1895–1952)


Albert Fredrick Arthur George was born on December 14, 1895 to the future King George V and Queen Mary who was born a Princess of Teck. It was the anniversary of the death of Queen Victoria's husband Albert the Prince Consort, his great-grandfather, so it was obvious that his name would start with Albert. He had a nervous stammer, possibly because... See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Million Dollar American Princesses
Movers & Shakers (S1, Ep3)
Fri, Sep 20 3:00 PM PDT on SMITH (135)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 May 2017
 
a list of 126 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of King George VI's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Autobiography of a 'Jeep' Himself - Riding in a Jeep
(1943)
(1995)
The Royal Visit Himself
(1939)
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress Himself - Congratulates Crew of Memphis Belle
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1995 Royal Family at War (TV Movie documentary) (diary)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (120 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 10 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Prince Albert | King George | His Majesty the King | The Late King George VI | The Royal Family | Duke of York

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born as "His Highness". In Queen Victoria decided children of the eldest son of the Prince of Wales should have the higher rank of Royal Highness. In 1917 his father, George V, decided all members of the British Royal family should be His/Her Royal Highness. See more »

Nickname:

Bertie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed