Graham Kennedy (I) (1934–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,293 this week
Trailer
0:34 | Trailer
Born in Melbourne in 1934 Graham Kennedy remains an icon in Australian TV, an accolade earned from his hosting of the long-running In Melbourne Tonight (1957) or IMT on Channel Nine. With his sidekick Bert Newton and aided and abetted by a range of brillant comedians including Joff Allen and a young Patti McGrath, now Bert Newton's wife, Kennedy ... See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 158 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Sep 2012
 
a list of 206 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 77 people
created 26 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Graham Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Club Ted Parker
(1980)
(1984)
(1979)
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1987 Travelling North
Freddie
 1987 Les Patterson Saves the World
Brian Lannigan
 1984 The Killing Fields
Dougal
 1984 Five Mile Creek (TV Series)
Walker the Hawker
- Bang the Big Drum (1984) ... Walker the Hawker
 1983 The Return of Captain Invincible
Prime Minister
 1983 Silent Reach (TV Mini-Series)
Chasser Fitzpatrick
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Chasser Fitzpatrick
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Chasser Fitzpatrick
 1980 The Club
Ted Parker
 1979 The Odd Angry Shot
Harry
 1976 Don's Party
Mack / design engineer
 1976 Power Without Glory (TV Series)
Clive Parker
- Rough and Tumble (1976) ... Clive Parker
 1975 The Box
Graham Kennedy
 1966 They're a Weird Mob
Graham Kennedy
 1959 On the Beach
Bit Part (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Graham Kennedy's Melbourne", Author Graham Kennedy, Photographs Mark Strizic. Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 127 pages See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I emphasise the following: don't, whatever happens, be anyone but yourself. Don't act anyone else-that would be fatal. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the A.O. (Officer of the Order of Australia) in the 2006 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to the entertainment industry as an actor, comedian and presenter significantly influencing the development of the radio, television and film industries in Australia, and to the community.

. See more »

Nickname:

G.K. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed