STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 110,706 this week

Jorma Kaukonen (I)


Jorma Kaukonen was born on December 23, 1940 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Jr. Jorma Ludwik Kaukonen. He has been married to Vanessa since December 7, 1988. He was previously married to Margaretan Pettersson. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 84 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorma Kaukonen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Transcendence Soundtrack
(2014)
The Rookie Soundtrack
(2002)
Stranger Things Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2016 Stranger Things (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers (2016) ... (writer: "She Has Funny Cars")
 2014/I Transcendence (performer: "Genesis") / (writer: "Genesis")
 2011 Bringing Up Bobby (performer: "Genesis") / (writer: "Genesis")
 2009 Of Yesterday and Tomorrow (Short) (writer: "Embryonic Journey")
 2007 Margot at the Wedding (performer: "Genesis") / (writer: "Genesis")
 2004 Friends (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Last One: Part 2 (2004) ... (writer: "Embryonic Journey" - uncredited)
 2002 The Rookie (writer: "Embryonic Journey")
 1999 A Walk on the Moon (writer: "Embryonic Journey" (1967))
 1998 Scrapple (performer: "Genesis") / (writer: "Genesis")
 1996 The Life and Times of the Red Dog Saloon (Documentary) (writer: "She Has Funny Cars")
 1990 Berkeley in the Sixties (Documentary) (performer: "Embryonic Journey") / (writer: "Embryonic Journey")
 1982 Purple Haze (writer: "Embryonic Journey")
 1976 Freewheelin' (Documentary) (performer: "Genesis") / (writer: "Genesis")
 1975 Shampoo (arranger: "Good Shepherd" (1969) - uncredited)
 1974 Rock Concert (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.15 (1974) ... (writer: "Serpent Of Dreams", "I See The Light", "Hit Single #1")
 1974 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.3 (1974) ... (writer: "Hamar Promenade", "Day to Day Out the Window Blues", "I See the Light")
 1972 Fillmore (Documentary) (arranger: "Uncle Sam Blues")
 1970 Woodstock (Documentary) (arranger: "Uncle Sam's Blues")
 1968 Monterey Pop (Documentary) (performer: "High Flying Bird", "Today")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Quah" (RCA)


Alternate Names:

Jefferson Airplane | Hot Tuna
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1996 (as a member of Jefferson Airplane). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed