No photo available. Represent Leonard Katzman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,436 this week

Leonard Katzman (1927–1996)

Leonard Katzman was born on September 2, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Dallas (1978), Petrocelli (1974) and Gunsmoke (1955). He was married to LaRue Katzman. He died on September 5, 1996 in Malibu, California, USA. See full bio »

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 
a list of 174 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 132 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard Katzman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dallas Producer
(1978-1991)
Petrocelli Producer
(1974-1976)
Gunsmoke Producer
(1970-1975)
(1965-1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 1996 Dallas: J.R. Returns (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994-1995 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- Standoff (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Flashback (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Case Closed (1995) ... (executive producer)
- On Sacred Ground (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Blue Movies (1995) ... (executive producer)
  Dallas (TV Series) (producer - 191 episodes, 1978 - 1985) (executive producer - 133 episodes, 1986 - 1991)
- The Decline and Fall of the Ewing Empire (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Some Leave, Some Get Carried Out (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Farewell, My Lovely (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Those Darned Ewings (1991) ... (executive producer)
- When the Wind Blows (1991) ... (executive producer)
 1977-1978 Logan's Run (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Stargate (1978) ... (producer)
- Turnabout (1978) ... (producer)
- Night Visitors (1978) ... (producer)
- Carousel (1978) ... (producer)
- Futurepast (1978) ... (producer)
 1977 The Fantastic Journey (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- The Innocent Prey (1977) ... (producer)
- Riddles (1977) ... (producer)
- Turnabout (1977) ... (producer)
- Funhouse (1977) ... (producer)
- Vortex (1977) ... (producer)
 1974-1976 Petrocelli (TV Series) (producer - 42 episodes)
- Shadow of a Doubt (1976) ... (producer)
- Jubilee Jones (1976) ... (producer)
- The Pay Off (1976) ... (producer)
- Deadly Journey (1976) ... (producer)
- Six Strings of Guilt (1976) ... (producer)
 1970-1974 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (producer - 84 episodes)
- The Colonel (1974) ... (producer)
- Island in the Desert: Part 2 (1974) ... (producer)
- Island in the Desert: Part 1 (1974) ... (producer)
- In Performance of Duty (1974) ... (producer)
- The Tarnished Badge (1974) ... (producer)
 1974 Dirty Sally (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Honk 'em, Squonk 'em, Git the Wampum (1974) ... (producer)
- The Hanging of Cyrus Pike (1974) ... (producer)
- My Fair Laddie (1974) ... (producer)
- I Never Saw the Pacific (1974) ... (producer)
- Wimmen's Rights (1974) ... (producer)
 1969-1970 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Kiss the Queen Goodbye (1970) ... (producer)
- Three Dead Cows at Makapuu: Part II (1970) ... (producer)
- Three Dead Cows at Makapuu: Part I (1970) ... (producer)
- Nightmare Road (1970) ... (producer)
- Most Likely to Murder (1970) ... (producer)
 1965-1969 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (associate producer - 90 episodes)
- The Night of the Tycoons (1969) ... (associate producer)
- The Night of the Plague (1969) ... (associate producer)
- The Night of the Cossacks (1969) ... (associate producer)
- The Night of the Bleak Island (1969) ... (associate producer)
- The Night of the Diva (1969) ... (associate producer)
 1965 Space Probe Taurus (producer)
 1962-1963 Route 66 (TV Series) (associate producer - 20 episodes)
- Two Strangers and an Old Enemy (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Soda Pop and Paper Flags (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Shadows of an Afternoon (1963) ... (associate producer)
- Who Will Cheer My Bonnie Bride (1963) ... (associate producer)
- But What Do You Do in March? (1963) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (41 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leonard S. Katzman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of legendary producer Sam Katzman. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed