No photo available. Represent William Joyce? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,282 this week

William Joyce (II)

William Joyce was born on December 11, 1957 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Epic (2013), The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) and Rolie Polie Olie (1998). See full bio »

The Props Sundance Stars Wish They Stole From Set

Find out which props Sundance stars would have taken home from their sets ... and who might have lifted an item or two.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Mar 2017
 
a list of 1327 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 118 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 21 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Joyce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Epic Writer
(2013)
(1998-2007)
Robots Producer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2015 The Numberlys (TV Short) (creator)
 2014/I The Raven (Short) (adapted by)
 2014/I The Cask of Amontillado (Short) (story adaptation)
 2014/I Silent (Short) (writer)
 2013 Epic (Leafmen characters from book "The Leaf Men and the Brave Good Bugs" - inspiration) / (screenplay) / (story)
 2013 The Numberlys (Short) (writer)
 2012 Rise of the Guardians (based on the book series "Guardians of Childhood" by)
 2007 Meet the Robinsons (based upon the book "A Day with Wilbur Robinson" by)
  Rolie Polie Olie (TV Series) (creator - 13 episodes, 1998 - 2004) (creator: characters - 8 episodes, 1998)
 2000-2003 George Shrinks (TV Series) (creator - 40 episodes)
- Lost and Found Art (2003) ... (creator)
- The Lost World of George Shrinks (2003) ... (creator)
- Toy George (2003) ... (creator)
- Becky in Wonderland (2003) ... (creator)
- If I Ran the Circus (2003) ... (creator)
 2002 Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun (Video) (characters)
 1997 Buddy (screen story)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lives in Shreveport, Louisiana with his wife and children. Studied film at Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas. Writes children's books.

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed