No photo available. Represent L.A. Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,014 this week

L.A. Johnson (I) (1947–2010)

L.A. Johnson was born on June 11, 1947 in Fort Benning, Georgia, USA as Larry Alderman Johnson. He was a producer and director, known for Dead Man (1995), Woodstock (1970) and Human Highway (1982). He was married to Leslie Morris. He died on January 21, 2010 in Redwood City, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of L.A. Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Dead Man Music Department
(1995)
Woodstock Sound Department
(1970)
Human Highway Producer
(1982)
CSNY/Déjà Vu Producer
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2009 Neil Young Trunk Show (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 CSNY/Déjà Vu (Documentary) (producer) / (video producer: CSNY Tour)
 2003 Greendale (producer)
 2002 Live from Bonnaroo Music Festival 2002 (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 2000 Neil Young: Silver and Gold (Video documentary) (producer)
 1997 Year of the Horse (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Lean by Jarre (1993) ... (producer)
 1990 Weld (Documentary) (producer)
 1988 Live in Concert Belinda Carlisle (Video) (producer)
 1984 Lee Greenwood: God Bless the U.S.A. (Video short) (producer)
 1984 Solo Trans (Video) (producer)
 1982 Human Highway (producer)
 1980 Shadows and Light (Video documentary) (producer)
 1979 Rust Never Sleeps (Documentary) (producer)
 1978 The Last Waltz (Documentary) (line producer: concert)
 1973 Journey Through the Past (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Larry L.A. Johnson | Larry Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born into a military family which moved frequently. He attended Peekskill Military Academy (New York) and Rutgers University. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed