Penn Jillette


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,140 this week
Trailer
1:13 | Trailer
Penn Jillette was born on March 5, 1955 in Greenfield, Massachusetts, USA as Penn Fraser Jillette. He is a writer and producer, known for Penn & Teller Get Killed (1989), Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) and Hackers (1995). He has been married to Emily Zolten Jillette since November 23, 2004. They have two children. See full bio »

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Bernie Mac Show
Magic Jordan (S2, Ep12)
Wed, Apr 01 11:00 AM PDT on KMEXDT3 (207)
Ridiculousness
Penn Jillette (S13, Ep27)
Sat, Apr 04 4:30 AM PDT on MTV (045)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Dec 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Penn Jillette's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 10 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003-2010)
Hackers Hal
(1995)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2015-2018 Penn & Teller: Fool Us (TV Series) (created by - 21 episodes)
- Penn the Magic Dragon (2018) ... (creator)
- Penn & Teller & Dracula (2017) ... (creator)
- I Dream of Genie Tube (2017) ... (creator)
- Does This Trick Ring a Bell? (2017) ... (creator)
- 50/50 Chance (2017) ... (creator)
 2017 Black Mirror (TV Series) ("Pain Addict" is based on a story by - 1 episode)
- Black Museum (2017) ... ("Pain Addict" is based on a story by)
 2013 Tim's Vermeer (Documentary) (written by)
  Penn & Teller Tell a Lie (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2011) (written by - 1 episode, 2011)
- You Can Crack a Safe with Liquid Nitrogen (2011) ... (written by)
  Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (TV Series documentary) (written by - 75 episodes, 2003 - 2010) (writer - 8 episodes, 2003 - 2009)
- Criminal Justice (2010) ... (written by)
- Area 51 (2010) ... (written by)
- Martial Arts (2010) ... (written by)
- Cheerleaders (2010) ... (written by)
- The Vatican (2009) ... (written by)
 2005 Penn & Teller: Off the Deep End (TV Special)
 1995 Phobophilia: The Love of Fear (TV Movie) (written by - as Penn)
 1995 Smoke and Mirrors (Video Game)
 1995 The Moxy & Flea Show (TV Series) (1995-2000)
 1994 The Moxy Pirate Show (TV Series) (1994-2000)
 1994 The Unpleasant World of Penn & Teller (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (written by - as Penn)
 1993 Monstervision (TV Series) (1993)
 1992/II Behind the Scenes (TV Mini-Series documentary) (host segments)
 1990 Don't Try This at Home! (TV Movie)
 1989 Penn & Teller Get Killed (written by)
 1988 Ron Reagan Is the President's Son (TV Short) (novella)
 1987 Invisible Thread (TV Movie) (story - uncredited) / (written by)
 1987 Cruel Tricks for Dear Friends (Video) (concept)
 1985 Penn & Teller Go Public (TV Short) (creator)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (65 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (291 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Pizza Hut See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | 16 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Facebook Fan Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Penn Gillette | Penn | Pen | Penn & Teller | Penn and Teller

Height:

6' 6½" (1.99 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For the most part, any serious magic show is not using very much technology newer than theatrical lights. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Moxie CrimeFighter Jillette was born on Friday, June 3, 2005. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed