Zhangke Jia


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,193 this week
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Zhangke Jia was born on May 24, 1970 in Fenyang, Shanxi, China. He is a producer and director, known for A Touch of Sin (2013), Mountains May Depart (2015) and Still Life (2006). He has been married to Tao Zhao since January 7, 2012. See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 16 Jan 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 15 Dec 2015
 
a list of 33 images
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zhangke Jia's work have you seen?

User Polls

71 wins & 86 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

A Touch of Sin Producer
(2013)
(2015)
Still Life Producer
(2006)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2020/II Memoria (co-producer) (post-production)
 2020 Seeing Nara Again (executive producer)
 2020 The Best is Yet to Come (executive producer)
 2019 Number One (supervising producer)
 2019 Glowing Dusk (executive producer)
 2018 Ash Is Purest White (executive producer)
 2018 Dead Pigs (executive producer)
 2017/I Stillborn (Short) (producer)
 2016 Life After Life (executive producer)
 2015 Mountains May Depart (executive producer - as Jia Zhang-ke)
 2015/II K (executive producer) / (producer)
 2015 Smog Journeys (Short) (producer)
 2014 Great Heat (Short) (executive producer)
 2013 A Touch of Sin (executive producer)
 2013 Mo sheng (producer)
 2012 Fidaï (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 Yulu (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 Mr. Tree (executive producer) / (producer)
 2008 Plastic City (producer)
 2008 24 City (producer)
 2006 Still Life (co-producer)
 2006 Walking on the Wild Side (producer)
 2003 All Tomorrow's Parties (associate producer)
 1998 Xiao Wu (producer)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the jury of BigScreen Italia Film Festival, Kunming, Yunnan, China

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [China]

Alternate Names:

Zhang Ke Jia | ZhangKe Jia | Jia Zhang-ke
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on making A Touch of Sin (2013) and the state of China] I slowly began to see the problem of individual violence in society. There are many tragedies or societal problems in which people in the end rebel, resulting in a very big tragedy. So I began to pay more and more attention to this problem, because, frankly speaking, I feel like Chinese people do not really understand the problem of ... See more »

Trivia:

As his grandfather had worked as a surgeon in Europe, the family was sent to Fenyang, a small rural town in the Shanxi province, where he was born. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed