No photo available. Represent Philip Jenkinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 547,358 this week

Philip Jenkinson (1935–2012)

Philip Jenkinson was born on August 17, 1935 in Sale, Cheshire, England. He is known for his work on Doppelganger (1955), Mr Stennett (1960) and Mr Sennett (1960). He was married to Sally Jenkinson. He died on March 11, 2012. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76)

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Jenkinson's work have you seen?

Known For

Doppelganger Writer
(1955)
Mr Stennett Writer
(1960)
Mr Sennett Writer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 1987 The Great Trailer Show (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 6 episodes)
- There's No Business... (1987) ... (narrative script)
- You'll Never Believe This (1987) ... (narrative script)
- The Stuff That Screams Are Made Of... (1987) ... (narrative script)
- You Ain't Seen Nuthin' Yet (1987) ... (narrative script)
- It Started Like Any Other Day... (1987) ... (narrative script)
 1981 The Return of Lupino Lane (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1978 Music Round (TV Series documentary) (writer)
 1977 The Jazz Singer (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1975 The Electric Palace Story (Documentary short) (narrative script)
 1973-1974 Film Extra (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 3 episodes)
- Frank Capra (1974) ... (narrative script)
- Rouben Mamoulian (1973) ... (narrative script)
- William Wellman (1973) ... (narrative script)
 1972-1973 World Cinema (TV Series) (narrative script - 9 episodes)
- Heart-throbs of the Twenties (1973) ... (narrative script)
- Eric Rohmer (1973) ... (narrative script)
- Jean-Luc Godard (1973) ... (narrative script)
- Fritz Lang (1973) ... (narrative script)
 1972 Introduction to Truffaut Season (TV Movie) (narrative script)
  Film Night (TV Series) (1 episode, 1969) (narrative script - 2 episodes, 1968 - 1970)
- Film Night Special: Forty Years in Hollywood (1970) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... (narrative script)
 1968 Horne A'Plenty (TV Series) (writer)
 1968 Marty (TV Series) (additional material - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.5 (1968) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.4 (1968) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... (additional material)
 1967-1968 Film Review (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 17 episodes)
- International Films (1968) ... (narrative script)
- Horror (1968) ... (narrative script)
- Burt Lancaster (1968) ... (narrative script)
- Richard Attenborough (1968) ... (narrative script)
- ...Carrying On (1968) ... (narrative script)
 1967 The Picture Theatre (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1966-1967 Film Preview (TV Series) (narrative script - 65 episodes)
- Episode #1.65 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.64 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.63 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.62 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.61 (1967) ... (narrative script)
 1962 Tribute to Mack Sennett (Short)
 1960 Mr Sennett (Short)
 1960 Mr Stennett (Short)
 1955 Doppelganger (Short) (script)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Phillip Jenkinson | Phil Jenkinson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-Law (1956-2003) of Antony Jay. See more »

Nickname:

Phil See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed