Steve Irwin (II) (1962–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,222 this week
Trailer
1:25 | Trailer
Steve Irwin was born in 1962 to parents Lyn and Bob Irwin, who were animal naturalists. He shared the love for animals all his life, stemming from being raised at the Queensland Reptile and Fauna Park. There, he partook in daily duties of animal feeding and care. He quickly established himself with the Queenland's government on the process of the ... See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Crocodile Hunter
Confessions of the Crocodile Hunter (S8, Ep4)
Wed, Jan 22 6:00 AM PST on APL (071)
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course
Thu, Jan 23 5:50 AM PST on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Irwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Dr. Dolittle 2 The Crocodile Hunter
(2001)
Happy Feet Trev
(2006)
(1997-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2006 Happy Feet
Trev (voice)
 2002 Baha Men: Crocodile Rock (Video short)
Steve Irwin
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
The Crocodile Hunter
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: T for Telecom (The Netherlands) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My job, my mission, the reason I've been put on this planet, is to save wildlife. See more »

Trivia:

Despite reports/belief, the stingray barb wound was not actually in his heart, according to the coroners, it was in the center of his upper chest. The coroners also stated that it was basically the stingray's venom that killed him, not as much the wound. See more »

Trademark:

Exuberant screen personality See more »

Nickname:

Steveo See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed