STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,873 this week

Mikael Håfström (I)


Mikael Håfström was born on July 1, 1960 in Lund, Skåne län, Sweden as Jan Mikael Håfström. He is a writer and director, known for Evil (2003), 1408 (2007) and The Rite (2011). See full bio »

Emmys Stars Answer Our Burning Questions

Alex Borstein, RuPaul, and other stars at the 2019 Emmys answer our fans' burning questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 48 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Dec 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikael Håfström's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Evil Writer
(2003)
1408 Director
(2007)
The Rite Director
(2011)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Moscow Noir (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2018) (wrote by - 1 episode, 2018)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.2 (2018)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (wrote by)
 2003 Evil (writer)
 2003 Kopps (writer)
 2001 En dag i taget (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Sexmissbruk (2001) ... (adaptation)
  Sjätte dagen (TV Series) (storyliner - 21 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (screenplay - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- Episode #2.12 (2000) ... (screenplay) / (storyliner)
- Episode #2.11 (2000) ... (screenplay) / (storyliner)
- Episode #2.10 (2000) ... (screenplay) / (storyliner)
- Episode #2.9 (2000) ... (screenplay) / (storyliner)
- Episode #2.8 (2000) ... (screenplay) / (storyliner)
 1997 Chock (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kött (1997)
 1996 Skuggornas hus (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - 3 episodes)
- Del 3 (1996) ... (adaptation)
- Del 2 (1996) ... (adaptation)
- Del 1 (1996) ... (adaptation)
 1992 Hassel - Botgörarna (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1992 Hassel - De giriga (TV Movie) (screenplay)
  Storstad (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1990) (writer - 3 episodes, 1990 - 1991)
- Episode #2.9 (1991) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.23 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1990)
- Episode #1.6 (1990)
- Episode #1.3 (1990)
  Varuhuset (TV Series) (storyline - 12 episodes, 1989) (episode writer - 3 episodes, 1988)
- Återkomsten (1989) ... (storyline)
- Allt har ett pris (1989) ... (storyline)
- Svikna löften (1989) ... (storyline)
- Någon knackar på din dörr (1989) ... (storyline)
- I nöd och lust (1989) ... (storyline)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mikael Hafstrom

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother Mattias Ortman. See more »

Nickname:

Heffa

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed