STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,751 this week

Reginald Hudlin (I)


Reginald Hudlin was born on December 15, 1961 in Centerville, Illinois, USA as Reginald Alan Hudlin. He is a producer and director, known for House Party (1990), Django Unchained (2012) and Marshall (2017). He has been married to Chrisette Suter since November 30, 2002. They have two children. See full bio »

Best Moments From the Emmys 2019 Telecast

No host? No problem. Watch funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from the 2019 Emmy Awards.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Great White Hype
Mon, Sep 23 5:00 AM PDT on MAX (549)
The Great White Hype
Tue, Sep 24 10:10 AM PDT on ACMAX (552)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 May 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Apr 2017
 
a list of 500 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reginald Hudlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

House Party Director
(1990)
Django Unchained Producer
(2012)
Marshall Producer
(2017)
Joe's Apartment Rodney Roach
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
 2021 Blazing Samurai (executive producer) (announced)
  Emperor (producer) (post-production)
 2019 The Black Godfather (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 50th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017-2018 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Week 8 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Premiere (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Showtime at the Apollo: Christmas (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 49th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2018 49th NAACP Image Awards Red Carpet (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017 Critters (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Marshall (producer)
 2017 Blue & Green (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2017 The 48th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017 Burning Sands (producer)
 2016 The Oscars (TV Special) (producer)
 2016 The 47th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2015 The 46th Annual NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 45th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2013 44th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2012 Django Unchained (producer)
 2010 Black Panther (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Black Panther (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2008 The Boondocks (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- The Uncle Ruckus Reality Show (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Hunger Strike (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Story of Gangstalicious: Part 2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Story of Catcher Freeman (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The S-Word (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Bring That Year Back 2006: Laugh Now, Cry Later (TV Special) (network executive producer)
 2005 Richard Pryor: The Funniest Man Dead or Alive (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2004-2005 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Sorely Missed (2005) ... (producer)
- The Music Mac (2005) ... (producer)
- Who Gives This Bride (2005) ... (producer)
- Thanksgiving (2004) ... (producer)
- Go Bernie, It's Your Birthday (2004) ... (producer)
 1998 Ride (producer)
 1994 Last Days of Russell (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1992 Bébé's Kids (executive producer)
 1990 Today: Why You Get Funky on Me (Video short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for McDonalds

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Reggie Hudlin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On 12 July 2005, he was named President of Entertainment for the Black Entertainment Television (BET) network (the channel which he and former colleague Aaron McGruder lampooned in their book, "Birth of a Nation"). He is chief programming executive in charge of the channel's music, entertainment, specials, sports, news & public affairs, film & programme acquisitions, home entertainment and ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed