No photo available. Represent Noriko Honma? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,306 this week

Noriko Honma (I) (1911–2009)

Actress | Manager | Publicist
Noriko Honma was born on November 29, 1911 in Yubari, Hokkaido, Japan. She was an actress and manager, known for Rashomon (1950), Yojimbo (1961) and Seven Samurai (1954). She died on April 12, 2009 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 97) in Tokyo, Japan

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 150 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 278 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 
a list of 458 people
created 25 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 323 people
created 09 Mar 2018
 
a list of 205 people
created 17 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noriko Honma's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Rashomon Medium
(1950)
Yojimbo Farmer's Ex-wife
(1961)
Seven Samurai Woman Farmer
(1954)
Ikiru Housewife
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 1993 Mâdadayo
Old lady holding a cat (uncredited)
 1991 Rhapsody in August
Mourner
 1990 Dreams
 1980 Monkey (TV Series)
 1979 I Want To
Old Woman
 1973 The Water Margin (TV Series)
Lu Ta's Mother (1977)
 1967 Namida gawa
Tea shop old woman
 1966 Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
Spiritualist
 1966 Akogare
 1965 Red Beard
Resident
 1964 Aa bakudan
Matsuko - Shiitake's wife
 1962 Varan the Unbelievable
Screaming Woman
 1961 Yojimbo
Farmer's Ex-wife
 1960 Fundoshi isha
Sugi
 1960 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Mineko (Sekine's wife)
 1959 Kaitei kara kita onna
Nurse
 1959 Aruhi watashi wa
The woman of the rooming house
 1959 The Big Boss
 1958 Varan the Unbelievable
Ken's Mom
 1958 Summer Clouds
 1958 Onna de aru koto
Boutique Owner
 1957 Zokuzoku Ôban: Dotô hen
Hostess
 1957 Untamed Woman
 1956 Aoi me (Short)
Fusae
 1956 Jôshû to tomo ni
Natsu Tosaka, prisoner
 1956 Tôkyô no hito sayônara
Natsu, Chiyo's Mother
 1955 Ikimono no kiroku
Family member of workers (uncredited)
 1955 Meoto zenzai
 1954 Wakaki hi no takuboku: Kumo wa tensai de aru
Katsuko, Takuboku's Mother
 1954 The Sound of Waves
Old Woman of O-Haru
 1954 Seven Samurai
Woman Farmer
 1953 Hana no naka no musumetachi
Yone Ishii
 1953 Botchan
Uranari's mother
 1953 Wife
 1952 Ikiru
Housewife
 1952 Mother
Mino Hirai
 1952 Mizuiro no waltz
Ms. Ômachi
 1950 Rashomon
Medium
 1950 Sasameyuki
Itakura's mother
 1949 Stray Dog
Woman of wooden tub shop
 1939 The Whole Family Works
Ishimura's wife
 1938 Composition Class
Mrs. Tanno
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Atsuko Honma
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed