Sang-soo Hong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,227 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Sang-soo Hong was born on October 25, 1960 in Seoul, Korea. He is a director and writer, known for Night and Day (2008), Right Now, Wrong Then (2015) and On the Beach at Night Alone (2017). See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Dec 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sang-soo Hong's work have you seen?
47 wins & 81 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Night and Day Director
(2008)
(2015)
Our Sunhi Director
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sang-Su Hong

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how he works] Before shooting I try to observe as much as I can. I don't want to work with my strong intention, because if you work with a strong intention I think what you do is you repeat what you've heard and what you've seen in the past. It's not new. It's not interesting. So what I try to do is observe and respond to what is given. What is given is more interesting than what I craft by ... See more »

Trivia:

According to Martin Scorsese, in Hong's films 'everything kind of starts unassumingly - but then things unpeel like an orange'. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed