No photo available. Represent Ernie Holmes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,321 this week

Ernie Holmes (1948–2008)

Ernie Holmes was born on January 11, 1948 in Jamestown, Texas, USA as Ernest Lee Holmes. He is known for his work on Fright Night (1985), The A-Team (1983) and Kansas: Device-Voice-Drum (2002). He died on January 17, 2008 in Lumberton, Texas. See full bio »
1 photo »

Which TV Witch Inspired Alexandra Daddario?

Alexandra Daddario, star of Can You Keep a Secret? answers our questions about her career and her inspirations .

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fright Night
Wed, Sep 25 3:00 AM PDT on SUNDAN (124)
Fright Night
Wed, Sep 25 10:30 AM PDT on SUNDAN (124)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1134 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 3191 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernie Holmes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fright Night Bouncer #2
(1985)
The A-Team Uptown
(1986)
Kansas: Device-Voice-Drum Miscellaneous Crew
(2002)
The NFL on NBC Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
(1974-1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1986 The A-Team (TV Series)
Uptown
- The Trouble with Harry (1986) ... Uptown
 1985 Fright Night
Bouncer #2
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2002 Kansas: Device-Voice-Drum (Video documentary) (wrangler: Golden Circle)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Best Owners (2005) ... Himself
 2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Terry Bradshaw (2003) ... Himself
 1986 WrestleMania 2 (TV Special)
Himself
 1974-1977 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
- AFC Divisional Playoff: Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Denver Broncos (1977) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
- AFC Division Playoff: Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Baltimore Colts (1976) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Houston Oilers (1976) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
- Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1976) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Oakland Raiders (1976) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
 1976 1976 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
 1976 Super Bowl (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1976 Super Bowl X (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Right Defensive Tackle
 1976 1975 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
 1975 Super Bowl IX (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Right Defensive Tackle
 1974 1974 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
 1973 The Winners (TV Series documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2014 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Joe Greene (2014) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a professional wrestler after retiring from pro football. See more »

Nickname:

Fats See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed