STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,704 this week

Brian Hodgson


Brian Hodgson was born in 1938 in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. He is known for his work on The Legend of Hell House (1973), Doctor Who (1963) and Out of the Unknown (1965). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Hodgson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Legend of Hell House Sound Department
(1973)
Doctor Who Sound Department
(1963-1983)
Out of the Unknown Sound Department
(1965-1966)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (11 credits)
 2016 Doctor Who: The Power of the Daleks (Video) (special sound)
 2005-2013 Doctor Who (TV Series) (sound effects - 97 episodes)
- The Name of the Doctor (2013) ... (sound effects - uncredited)
- Nightmare in Silver (2013) ... (sound effects - uncredited)
- The Crimson Horror (2013) ... (sound effects - uncredited)
- Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS (2013) ... (sound effects - uncredited)
- Hide (2013) ... (sound effects - uncredited)
 1996 Doctor Who (TV Movie) (sound designer: TARDIS sound - uncredited)
 1993 Doctor Who: 30 Years in the Tardis (TV Movie documentary) (sound designer: TARDIS sound - uncredited)
 1993 Doctor Who: Dimensions in Time (TV Short) (sound designer: TARDIS sound)
  Doctor Who (TV Series) (special sound - 295 episodes, 1963 - 1973) (TARDIS sound - 1 episode, 1983)
- The Five Doctors (1983) ... (TARDIS sound - uncredited)
- Carnival of Monsters: Episode Four (1973) ... (special sound)
- Carnival of Monsters: Episode Three (1973) ... (special sound)
- Carnival of Monsters: Episode Two (1973) ... (special sound)
- Carnival of Monsters: Episode One (1973) ... (special sound)
 1973 The Legend of Hell House (sound effects - uncredited)
 1973 Visions of Eight (Documentary) (electronic sound)
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series) (special sound - 2 episodes)
- The Fox Trot (1971) ... (special sound)
- The Rainbirds (1971) ... (special sound - as Brian Hodgson, BBC Radiophonic Workshop)
 1965 Boy and Bicycle (Short) (sound recordist)
 1965 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (radiophonic sound - 1 episode)
- The Dead Past (1965) ... (radiophonic sound)
Show Show Composer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided a DVD commentary for the surviving episodes of the Doctor Who (1963) DVD "The Moonbase". See more »

Alternate Names:

Fatso | BBC Radiophonic Workshop Brian Hodgson | Brian Hodgson of Electrophon Ltd.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is probably best known for creating the sound of the materialisation of the TARDIS in Doctor Who (1963) by recording the running a key along a piano string, slowing it down and reversing it.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed