STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,988 this week

Al Hirt (1922–1999)


Al Hirt was born on November 7, 1922 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Alois Maxwell Hirt. He is known for his work on Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003), 21 Jump Street (2012) and The Green Hornet (1974). He was married to Beverly Essel Hirt, Zide Jahncke and Mary Patureau. He died on April 27, 1999 in New Orleans. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 27 Apr 2017
 
a list of 132 people
created 07 Nov 2015
 
a list of 764 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 89 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Hirt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Soundtrack
(2003)
21 Jump Street Soundtrack
(2012)
The Green Hornet Music Department
(1974)
Fury of the Dragon Music Department
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
 1976 Fury of the Dragon (theme played by)
 1974 The Green Hornet (theme played by)
 1969 Viva Max (musician)
 1966-1967 The Green Hornet (TV Series) (musician - 26 episodes)
- The Hornet and the Firefly (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 2 (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Invasion from Outer Space: Part 1 (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Hornet, Save Thyself (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
- Alias the Scarf (1967) ... (musician: theme solo)
 1965 Vision On (TV Series) (composer: theme music "Java" (Closing Credits - 1965-1976, uncredited)
 1964 Fanfare for a Death Scene (TV Movie) (composer: additional music - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Here In My Heart" See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Hirt's and His Jazz Quintet

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the most popular instrumental performers of the Rock Era (1955 - present), he had a string of best-selling albums for RCA Victor during the 1960s, including: "Honey in the Horn," "Al Hirt at the Mardi Gras," "Our Man in New Orleans," "Sugar Lips," "That Honey Horn Sound," "Cotton Candy," "Live at Carnegie Hall," "Music to Watch Girls By," "Sugar Lips," "The Horn Meets 'The Hornet,'" "'Pops... See more »

Nickname:

Jumbo See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed