Steve Higgins (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 238 this week
Trailer
1:32 | Trailer
Steve Higgins was born as Stephen Higgins. He is a writer and producer, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (2015) and Ghostbusters (2016). He has been married to Ellen Niedert since 1993. They have four children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ghostbusters
Mon, Nov 25 12:00 PM PST on FXX (089)
Ghostbusters
Tue, Nov 26 6:30 AM PST on FXX (089)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 471 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 52 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 14 people
created 10 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Higgins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (16 episodes, 2010 - 2019) (writer - 351 episodes, 1995 - 2019) (written by - 110 episodes, 2007 - 2018)
- Paul Rudd/DJ Khaled (2019) ... (writer)
- Emma Thompson/Jonas Brothers (2019) ... (writer)
- Adam Sandler/Shawn Mendes (2019) ... (writer)
- Emma Stone/BTS (2019) ... (writer)
 2008-2017 Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Summer Edition (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #4.3 (2017) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.2 (2017) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.1 (2017) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.2 (2012) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.1 (2012) ... (writer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2014 SNL Sports Spectacular (TV Movie) (new material written by)
 2014 Saturday Night Live: Best of This Season (TV Special) (written by)
 2009 Saturday Night Live: Just Shorts (TV Special)
 2008 Saturday Night Live Presidential Bash '08 (TV Special) (new material)
 2004 Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2004 (TV Special) (new material)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (written by)
 1996 364 Girls a Year (character in play "The Girly Magazine Party")
  The Jon Stewart Show (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (writer - 10 episodes, 1993 - 1995) (head writer - 1 episode, 1995)
- Episode dated 9 June 1995 (1995) ... (head writer) / (writer)
- Episode dated 26 May 1995 (1995) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 5 May 1995 (1995) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 5 April 1995 (1995) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 29 March 1995 (1995) ... (writer)
 1993 Doug (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Doug's Birthday Present/Doug's Fan Club (1993) ... (segment "Doug's Birthday Present")
- Doug Is Slave for a Day/Doug Rocks the House (1993) ... (segment "Doug Rocks the House")
 1990 Higgins Boys and Gruber (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Higgins Boys and Gruber | Stephen E. Higgins | Stephen Higgins

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of David Anthony Higgins and Alan J. Higgins, as well as Michael and sister Vianne. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed