Stephen Hawking (1942–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,084 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Stephen Hawking was an English theoretical physicist, cosmologist, author and Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. His scientific works include a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction ... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Trek: The Next Generation
Descent (S6, Ep26)
Wed, Nov 20 9:00 PM PST on KCOPDT4 (123)
Futurama
Reincarnation (S6, Ep26)
Sat, Nov 23 12:00 AM PST on SYFY (061)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 92 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Mar 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Oct 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Jun 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1993)
The Big Bang Theory Stephen Hawking
(2012-2017)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Movie)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Just six days before his death, and on the exact date of the original premiere 40 years earlier, Hawking lent his voice synthesizer skills to BBC4 Radio's broadcast of the Hexagonal Phase premiere of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy radio show, as the voice of Guide Mk II . See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 16 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The development of full artificial intelligence could spell the end of the human race. See more »

Trivia:

He was a professed atheist. See more »

Trademark:

His work often focused on black holes See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed