STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,471 this week

Juanita Hall (1901–1968)


Juanita Hall was born on November 6, 1901 in Keyport, New Jersey, USA as Juanita Long. She was married to Clement Hall. She died on February 28, 1968 in Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Mar 2017
 
a list of 98 people
created 19 Jul 2015
 
a list of 444 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 233 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juanita Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Flower Drum Song Madame Liang
(1961)
South Pacific Bloody Mary
(1958)
Miracle in Harlem Juanita Hall - Specialty 'Chocolate Candy Blues'
(1948)
Paradise in Harlem Singer in Audience
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2018 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (writer: "Bad Luck")
 2012 Not Fade Away (performer: "Bali Hai")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (performer: "Happy Talk" - uncredited)
 1997 Welcome to Woop Woop (performer: "Happy Talk", "Chop Suey")
 1989 Enemies, A Love Story (performer: "Happy Talk")
 1961 Flower Drum Song (performer: "The Other Generation", "Chop Suey")
 1958 South Pacific (performer: "Bali Ha'i" (1949), "Happy Talk" (1949) - uncredited)
 1948 Miracle in Harlem (performer: "Chocolate Candy Blues" - uncredited)
 1939 Paradise in Harlem (performer: "GOSPEL VERSION OF OTHELLO" - uncredited) / (writer: "GOSPEL VERSION OF OTHELLO" - uncredited)
 1937 We Work Again (Short documentary) (performer: "Ezekial Saw the Wheel")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Secret Room (1945). Thriller. See more »

Alternate Names:

Juanita Hall Singers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the early 30s, she was a special soloist and assistant director for the Hall Johnson Choir. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed