Alexander Hahn (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,121 this week
Demo Reel
1:22 | Demo Reel
Alexander Hahn was born on March 23, 1967 in Riga, Latvia (former USSR), to Olga Hahn, a textile specialist, and Waldemar Hahn, an X-ray engineer, tank commander, wrestling champion of the Soviet Army and passive dissident. Alexander left the Soviet Union together with his parents and his big family - ice-hockey trainer Georg Hahn (uncle), fish ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexander Hahn's work have you seen?
3 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2007)
Monsieur Taurins Producer
(2011)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (45 credits)
  Go West! (producer) (announced)
  The Observer Effect (Documentary) (producer) (post-production)
 2019 The Total War (Short) (producer)
 2018 Kissing (Short) (producer)
 2018 The Atheist (Short) (producer)
 2018 The Mysterious Door (Documentary short) (producer)
 2018 Die Backstage Show (TV Special) (supervising producer)
 2017 Strawberry Moon (Short) (executive producer)
 2017 The Big Hole (Short) (producer)
 2017 Chain Reactions (Short) (producer)
 2017 A Chinese Street Dance (Short) (producer)
 2016 3 Vintage Shorts (Short) (producer)
 2016 Street Worker Vadim (Documentary short) (producer)
 2016 Spiderman in Cannes (Short) (executive producer)
 2015/VII The Bench (Short) (producer)
 2015 Eroticon (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2014 Street Views (Documentary) (producer)
 2014 Burning Flags (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 Simplify Your Soul (co-producer)
 2014 Marching 4 Peace (Documentary short) (producer)
 2013 Fiddlers on the Roof (Short) (producer)
 2013 Another One Opens (co-producer)
 2011 Monsieur Taurins (producer)
 2007 Midsummer Madness (associate producer)
 2004 Leni Riefenstahl's Banned McDonald's Commercial (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2004 Inside the Cob (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2003 The Last Soviet Movie (executive producer)
 2002 2000 & 1 Night (Documentary) (line producer)
 2001 Marching Gaily (Short documentary) (producer)
 1999 Faithy Y2K (Short) (producer)
 1996 Ante Portas (Short) (producer)
 1994 Morula (Short) (co-producer)
 1993 Zahn um Zahn (Short) (executive producer)
 1992 Far Away from St. Petersburg (producer)
 1991 Augustus Interruptus (Short) (producer)
 1991 Muris (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1991 Three Films from Austria (Short) (executive producer)
 1991 Ein Reifen an der Angel (Short) (executive producer)
 1990 Amberland (Short) (executive producer)
 1990 Strange Stranger (Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Telephone Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1989 Warum Neger schwarz? (Short) (producer)
 1988 Und die Schornsteine rauchen noch immer (Short) (co-producer)
Show Show Director (46 credits)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Editor (28 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook site

Alternate Names:

Aleksandrs Hans
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"A heartwarming story."...This can often be read in film descriptions. Is "heartwarming" a synonym for "cheesy"? The only heartwarming story I would be interested in is a story about heart transplantation. See more »

Trivia:

Attended the 1993 Mannheim Film Festival in Germany to promote his first feature film "Far Away From St. Petersburg" (in competition). [November 1993]. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed