STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,088 this week

Patricio Guzmán (I)


Patricio Guzmán was born on August 11, 1941 in Santiago, Chile as Patricio Guzmán Lozanes. He is a director and writer, known for Nostalgia for the Light (2010), The Southern Cross (1991) and The Battle of Chile: Part I (1975). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 03 Jun 2014
 
a list of 310 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 912 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 1222 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 97 people
created 26 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricio Guzmán's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2010)
(1991)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 2019 The Cordillera of Dreams (Documentary)
 2015 The Pearl Button (Documentary)
 2012 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2010 Astronomers from My Neighborhood (Documentary short)
 2010 Chile, a Galaxy of Problems (Documentary short)
 2010 José Maza, Sky Traveler (Documentary short)
 2010 Maria Teresa and the Brown Dwarf (Documentary short)
 2010 Oscar Saa, Technician of the Stars (Documentary short)
 2010 Nostalgia for the Light (Documentary)
 2005 Mon Jules Verne (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 Salvador Allende (Documentary)
 2002/II Madrid (Documentary short)
 2002 Voyages, voyages (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Madrid (2002)
 2001 The Pinochet Case (Documentary)
 2000 Invocación (Documentary) (co-director)
 1999 Robinson Crusoe Island (Documentary short)
 1997 Chile, the Obstinate Memory (Documentary)
 1995 Pueblo en vilo (Documentary)
 1991 The Southern Cross (Documentary)
 1987 En nombre de Dios (Documentary)
 1979 The Battle of Chile: Part III (Documentary)
 1976 The Battle of Chile: Part II (Documentary)
 1975 The Battle of Chile: Part I (Documentary)
 1972 La respuesta de octubre (Documentary)
 1972 El primer año (Documentary)
 1969 El paraíso ortopédico (Short)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Patrició Guzman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed