No photo available. Represent Sandra Gough? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,170 this week

Sandra Gough

Sandra Gough was born on August 2, 1943 in Manchester, England. She is known for her work on Coronation Street (1960), Emmerdale (1972) and The Dresser (1983). See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandra Gough's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Coronation Street Irma Barlow / Irma Ogden / Factory Girl / Marjorie Platt
(1963-1971)
Emmerdale Nellie Dingle / Doreen Shuttleworth
(1984-1995)
The Dresser Actress on Station
(1983)
How to Be Cool Sylvianne
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2001 Vacuuming Completely Nude in Paradise (TV Movie)
Spaniard
 2000 The Van Boys (Video)
Mother
 2000 Fat Friends (TV Series)
Mrs. Chadwick
- When the Fat Lady Sings (2000) ... Mrs. Chadwick
- Love Me Slender (2000) ... Mrs. Chadwick
 1999 City Central (TV Series)
Irene Caplett
- The Grace of God (1999) ... Irene Caplett
 1984-1995 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Nellie Dingle / Doreen Shuttleworth
- Episode #1.2036 (1995) ... Nellie Dingle
- Episode #1.2035 (1995) ... Nellie Dingle
- Episode #1.2034 (1995) ... Nellie Dingle
- Episode #1.2031 (1995) ... Nellie Dingle
- Episode #1.2030 (1995) ... Nellie Dingle
 1995 Coogan's Run (TV Series)
Mum
- Get Calf (1995) ... Mum
 1994 Pauline Calf's Wedding Video (TV Short)
Mum
 1994 The Wanderer (TV Series)
Fortune Teller
- Home (1994) ... Fortune Teller
 1994 Cracker (TV Series)
Second Woman
- To Be a Somebody: Part 2 (1994) ... Second Woman
 1993 Paul Calf's Video Diary (TV Short)
Mum
 1993 Roy Chubby Brown: Exposed (Video)
Housewife 2
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Rita / Vox Pop
- A Little Bit of Lippy (1992) ... Rita
- Continental Drift (1992) ... Vox Pop
 1990 Medics (TV Series)
Mrs. Grundig
- Claire (1990) ... Mrs. Grundig
 1989 4 Play (TV Series)
Mrs. Brickton
- Dawn and the Candidate (1989) ... Mrs. Brickton
 1989 The Play on One (TV Series)
Housing officer
- A View of Harry Clark (1989) ... Housing officer
 1988 How to Be Cool (TV Series)
Sylvianne
- The Frontiers of Style (1988) ... Sylvianne
- The Rule of Cool (1988) ... Sylvianne
 1988 All Creatures Great and Small (TV Series)
Mrs. Bell
- The Female of the Species (1988) ... Mrs. Bell
 1987 Screen Two (TV Series)
Mrs. Hilton
- On the Palm (1987) ... Mrs. Hilton
 1986 Hideaway (TV Mini-Series)
Woman in bar
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Woman in bar
 1985 Travelling Man (TV Series)
Ruby
- Weekend (1985) ... Ruby
 1984 Call Earnshaw (TV Movie)
Rose
 1984 Foxy Lady (TV Series)
Rene Watson
- Episode #2.4 (1984) ... Rene Watson
- Episode #2.1 (1984) ... Rene Watson
 1983 The Dresser
Actress on Station
 1983 Bingo! (TV Movie)
Kay
 1977 Moynihan (TV Series)
 1974 It's Magic (TV Series)
 1963-1971 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Irma Barlow / Irma Ogden / Factory Girl / ...
- Episode #1.1134 (1971) ... Irma Barlow
- Episode #1.1092 (1971) ... Irma Barlow
- Episode #1.1085 (1971) ... Irma Barlow
- Episode #1.1084 (1971) ... Irma Barlow
- Episode #1.1083 (1971) ... Irma Barlow
 1969 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie)
Irma Barlow
 1967 Bellbird (TV Series)
 1963 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Girl in Pharmacy
- The Wedding Dress (1963) ... Girl in Pharmacy
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Tetley's bitter beer "Sauna" See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Sandy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed