No photo available. Represent Robert Gordon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,117 this week

Robert Gordon (I) (1913–1990)

Robert Gordon was born on August 21, 1913 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a director and actor, known for It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955), Thunder in the Pines (1948) and Blind Spot (1947). He was married to Sophia Levine and Lita Vinette. He died on December 1, 1990 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Maverick
Full House (S3, Ep7)
Wed, Feb 26 4:36 PM PST on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 665 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 63 people
created 02 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Gordon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1948)
Blind Spot Director
(1947)
The Jazz Singer Jakie Rabinowitz - Age 13
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 1973 The American People in World War II (Documentary short)
 1963 Black Zoo
 1962-1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1961-1962 King of Diamonds (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Swindler (1962)
- The Magic Act (1962)
- Diamond Dust (1961)
 1961 Bonanza (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Dark Gate (1961)
 1959-1960 Law of the Plainsman (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Amnesty (1960)
 1959 Bold Venture (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Ewell Log (1959)
 1952-1959 The Big Story (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Sniper (1959)
 1959 Bourbon Street Beat (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 The Alaskans (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Big Deal (1959)
- Petticoat Crew (1959)
 1959 Maverick (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Full House (1959)
 1959 The Texan (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Man Hater (1959)
- Reunion (1959)
- Caballero (1959)
- Private Account (1959)
 1958 Damn Citizen
 1955-1956 My Friend Flicka (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Lost River (1956)
- Wind from Heaven (1956)
- The Settler (1956)
- The Night Rider (1956)
- The Wild Horse (1955)
 1948 Thunder in the Pines (as Robert Edwards)
 1948 Black Eagle
 1947 Blind Spot
Show Show Actor (35 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bobbie | Robert Edwards | Bobby Gordon

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Parents are Israel Grodstein & Leora Steinberg. See more »

Nickname:

Bobby

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed