Alejandro G. Iñárritu


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 159 this week
Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Babel
Sat, Sep 21 1:00 PM PDT on KDOC (010)
Babel
Sat, Sep 21 1:00 PM PDT on KDOCDT (710)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 14 images
updated 03 Dec 2015
 
a list of 13 images
updated 05 Nov 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 120 wins & 158 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Babel Producer
(2006)
Amores Perros Producer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 The Land of Silence (executive producer)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores Perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (36 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial: "Best Job", Proctor and Gamble - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

somesuch

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu | Alejandro Inarritu | Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on superhero movies] For me superheroes represent that vision of humans as flawless and certain, and all those things that are a delusional projection of how human beings should be. It's almost fascist-there's something very scary about that, the vanity. And for me, humans are exactly contrary to all that. I've never met a human like that. And I'm much more interested in humans, which I find ... See more »

Trivia:

One of three people to win back-to-back Oscars for Best Director (the others are: John Ford and Joseph L. Mankiewicz). Iñárritu is the first to do so since Manckiewicz in 1950 and 51. Lewis Milestone also won two years in a row (1929 and 1930), however, there were two Oscar ceremonies in 1930. Milestone won an Oscar for Best Director in the second award show of that year, while Frank Lloyd won in... See more »

Trademark:

His characters are often trying to atone for past misdeeds See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed