No photo available. Represent Richard Starzak? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,648 this week

Richard Starzak

Richard Starzak was born in 1959 in Suffolk, England. He is a writer and director, known for Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015), Shaun the Sheep (2007) and Creature Comforts (2003). See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 325 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Jul 2016
 
a list of 89 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Starzak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2015)
(2007-2014)
(2003-2006)
Hooves of Fire Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2015 Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas (TV Short) (written by)
 2015 Shaun the Sheep Movie (written by)
  Shaun the Sheep (TV Series short) (created by - 76 episodes, 2007 - 2014) (developed by - 76 episodes, 2007 - 2014) (series deviser - 50 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 9 episodes, 2007 - 2010) (series devised by - 3 episodes, 2007)
- Fruit and Nuts (2014) ... (creator) / (creator)
- The Stare (2014) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Duck! (2014) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Save the Dump (2014) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Picture Perfect (2014) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2011 Canimals (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mistake Can ID ... (writer - as Richard Starzack)
  Rex the Runt (TV Series) (devised by - 26 episodes, 1998 - 2001) (writer - 13 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Hole in the Garden (2001) ... (devised by - as Richard Goleszowski)
- Wayne the Zebra (2001) ... (devised by - as Richard Goleszowski)
- Bob Joins a Gang (2001) ... (devised by - as Richard Goleszowski)
- The Art of Cooking (2001) ... (devised by - as Richard Goleszowski)
- Wendy's New Hair Do (2001) ... (devised by - as Richard Goleszowski)
 1990 Ident (Short) (writer - as Richard Goleszowski)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard 'Golly' Goleszowski | Richard Goleszowski | Richard 'Golly' Golieszowski | Richard Starzack
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Golly

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed