Joel Godard


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,552 this week
Trailer
1:04 | Trailer
Joel Godard (born March 31, 1938 in Milledgeville, Georgia) was the announcer on Late Night with Conan O'Brien. He is often featured in skits, playing himself on the show. Godard attended Emory University, graduating in 1960 with a Chemistry degree. Godard was admitted to Emory's school of medicine but instead chose show business. Before taking ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Godard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tramp Joel (2019)
Saturday Night Live Announcer / Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") / Sketch Announcer / Sketch Narrator
(1989-1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  The Tramp (TV Series) (pre-production)
Joel (2019)
 2002-2009 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Announcer
- Episode #17.33 (2009) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #12.69 (2005) ... Announcer
- Episode #9.97 (2002) ... Announcer (voice)
 1989-1993 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Announcer / Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") / Sketch Announcer / ...
- Jerry Seinfeld/Annie Lennox (1992) ... Announcer (segment "I'm a Handsome Blackman") (voice, uncredited)
- John Goodman/k.d. lang (1989) ... Sketch Announcer (voice, uncredited)
- Rick Moranis/Rickie Lee Jones (1989) ... Sketch Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1980 Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (TV Movie)
John Briggs
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2001 75th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (TV Special) (announcer)
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie) (announcer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2009 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (TV Special)
Himself
 1993-2009 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer / Himself / Themselves - Musical Guest / ...
- Jerry Seinfeld/Craig Bierko (2009) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode #17.31 (2009) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode #17.27 (2009) ... Himself - Announcer
- Brian Williams/Taraji P. Henson/Nate Bargatze (2009) ... Himself - Announcer
- Jon Hamm/Ginnifer Goodwin/Theresa Andersson (2009) ... Himself - Announcer
 2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
Himself - Announcer
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie)
Himself - Announcer (voice)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

NBC Telecast Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade - Announcer since 2000 See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed