Art Garfunkel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 249 this week
Trailer
2:40 | Trailer
Art Garfunkel was born on November 5, 1941 in Forest Hills, New York, USA as Arthur Ira Garfunkel. He is known for his work on Carnal Knowledge (1971), The Rebound (2009) and Catch-22 (1970). He has been married to Kim Garfunkel since September 18, 1988. They have two children. He was previously married to Linda Grossman. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Arthur
Elwood City Turns 100! (S7, Ep5)
Tue, Sep 17 6:30 AM PDT on PBS (700)
Arthur
Elwood City Turns 100! (S7, Ep5)
Tue, Sep 17 6:30 AM PDT on PBS (028)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 04 Oct 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Nov 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Garfunkel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1971)
The Rebound Harry Finklestein
(2009)
Catch-22 Nately
(1970)
As Good as It Gets Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 1999 The American Red Cross Holiday Music Spectacular (TV Movie) (song performer)
 1997 Kitchen (soundtrack)
  Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series) (singer - 33 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (theme song - 20 episodes, 1991 - 1992)
- No Time Like the Future (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Hollywood Country Club (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- Keeping Up with the Joneses (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Date (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
- The Wild Pitch (1993) ... (singer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Songs From a Parent to a Child". Nominated for Grammy for Best Childrens Album. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Garfunkel | Simon & Garfunkel | Simon and Garfunkel | Artie Garr | Tom Graph

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really got a kick out of some of my performances. I did my job good. I don't listen to past work often. When I'm making it I play 'em hundreds of times, stroking the record and finessing the mix. When it's over, it's gone for years. See more »

Trivia:

Garfunkel became a father again via surrogate mother, Beau Daniel arrived October 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed