No photo available. Represent Wilhelm Furtwängler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 471,780 this week

Wilhelm Furtwängler (1886–1954)

Wilhelm Furtwängler was born on January 25, 1886 in Berlin, Germany as Gustav Heinrich Ernst Martin Wilhelm Furtwängler. He was married to Elisabeth Ackermann and Zitla Lund. He died on November 30, 1954 in Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 22 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wilhelm Furtwängler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Moloch Soundtrack
(1999)
Diplomacy Soundtrack
(2014)
Leningrad Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2015 Antonia. (performer: "Parsifal, Act III - 'Karfreitagszauber'")
 2014 Diplomacy (performer: "La 7ème symphonie")
 2012 La baie d'Alger (TV Movie) (writer: "Symphonie n°3 Eroica")
 2009 Leningrad (performer: "Symphony No. 9" - as W. Furtwangler)
 2004 The Ninth (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "9th Symphony")
 2003 Rua Alguem 5555: My Father (performer: "Ein deutsches Requiem")
 1999 Les passagers (performer: "Symphony No. 9")
 1999 Moloch (performer: "4th Movement from the 9th Symphony")
 1995 A Dream, What Else? (performer: "Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral'")
 1972 Ludwig - Requiem for a Virgin King (performer: "Excerpts from 'Tristan und Isolde'", "Prelude from 'Lohengrin'")
 1969 Civilisation (TV Series documentary) (performer: "Act One")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Wilhelm Furtwangler, Volume 2: Maestro Classico"

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Wilhelm Furtwangler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His career took a tragic turn in the 1930s, when he chose to stay in Germany rather than emigrate to the US as so many other European conductors had done. He apparently considered himself an upholder and protector of German music against the Nazi influence, but he did accept the sponsorship of Joseph Goebbels, which branded him a collaborator in the eyes of many. Many musicians, including Arturo ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed