STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 180,095 this week

John Hope Franklin (1915–2009)


John Hope Franklin was born on January 2, 1915 in Rentiesville, Oklahoma, USA. He is known for his work on Separate But Equal (1991), American Masters (1985) and Faubourg Tremé: The Untold Story of Black New Orleans (2008). He was married to Aurelia E. Whittington. He died on March 25, 2009 in Durham, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Hope Franklin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Separate But Equal Miscellaneous Crew
(1991)
American Masters Miscellaneous Crew
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2000 American Experience (TV Series documentary) (advisor - 1 episode)
- Jubilee Singers: Sacrifice and Glory (2000) ... (advisor)
 1993 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (historical adviser - 1 episode)
- D.W. Griffith: Father of Film (1993) ... (historical adviser)
 1991 Separate But Equal (TV Mini-Series) (historical consultant)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "A Southern Odyssey: Travelers in the Antebellum North". Baton Rouge, LA: Lousiana State University Press. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Professor John Hope Franklin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Winner of the 1998 Richard Nelson Current Award of Achievement, awarded annually by the Lincoln Forum. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed