Naomi Foner


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 190 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Naomi Foner was born on March 15, 1946 in New York City, New York, USA as Naomi Achs. She is a producer and writer, known for Running on Empty (1988), Very Good Girls (2013) and Moon Flower of Flying Tigers. She was previously married to Stephen Gyllenhaal and Eric Foner. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 04 May 2016
 
a list of 763 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 15 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 4 people
created 16 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Foner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Running on Empty Producer
(1988)
(2013)
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actress | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 1998 Homegrown (executive producer)
 1995 Losing Isaiah (producer)
 1993 A Dangerous Woman (producer)
 1988 Running on Empty (executive producer)
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series) (producer - 260 episodes)
- 260 (1973) ... (producer)
- 259 (1973) ... (producer)
- 258 (1973) ... (producer)
- 257 (1973) ... (producer)
- 256 (1973) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Naomi Foner Gyllenhaal
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I write about family all the time. I can't exactly tell you why. I think it's a really important and significant arena. The terrain of family involves two very powerful people who are parents and two -- or however many -- dependent children. The power of the parents is usually something they don't understand they have. They don't really get it. See more »

Trivia:

She received a B.A. in English from Barnard College in 1966. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed