No photo available. Represent Anton Fig? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 541,237 this week

Anton Fig

Anton Fig was born on August 8, 1952 in Capetown, South Africa. He is known for his work on Man on the Moon (1999), Perfect (1985) and Beethoven's 2nd (1993). He has been married to Laura Sametz since November 14, 1999. See full bio »
1 photo »

Best Moments From the 2019 Emmys Red Carpet

Stars on the purple carpet at the 2019 Emmys decide which TV show characters would make great superheroes (or supervillains), and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Man on the Moon
Mon, Sep 23 7:06 AM PDT on STZECL (647)
Man on the Moon
Mon, Sep 30 4:44 AM PDT on STZC (624)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton Fig's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Man on the Moon 'Letterman' Band
(1999)
Perfect Soundtrack
(1985)
Beethoven's 2nd Soundtrack
(1993)
The Lemon Sisters Music Department
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (9 credits)
 2017 Heavy Water - The Acid Drop (Documentary) (original music)
 2015 Heavy Water (Documentary) (original music)
 2015 The 2015 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (musician: drums)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (musician - 16 episodes, 2005 - 2015) (musical director - 1 episode, 2009)
- The Final Late Show with David Letterman (2015) ... (musician: percussion)
- Episode #19.50 (2011) ... (musician: percussion)
- Episode #19.12 (2011) ... (musician: percussion)
- Episode #18.168 (2011) ... (musician: percussion)
- Episode #18.166 (2011) ... (musician: percussion)
 2014 The 2014 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (musician: drums)
 2014 A Celebration of Blues & Soul: The 1989 Inaugural Concert (TV Special) (musician: percussion)
 2012 The 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (musician: drums)
 1997 This World, Then the Fireworks (musician: drums)
 1989 The Lemon Sisters (studio musician)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Funzalo Records | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was an un-official member of the rock group KISS. See more »

Nickname:

The Thunder from Down Under

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed