Shane Meadows


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,571 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Shane Meadows was born on December 26, 1972 in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England. He is a director and writer, known for This Is England (2006), Dead Man's Shoes (2004) and TwentyFourSeven (1997). See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 10 Feb 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Sep 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Sep 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Meadows's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 28 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

This Is England Director
(2006)
Dead Man's Shoes Director
(2004)
TwentyFourSeven Director
(1997)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2019 The Virtues (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
- Episode #1.2 (2019)
- Episode #1.1 (2019)
 2017 Liam Gallagher: Come Back to Me (Video short)
 2015 This Is England '90 (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Winter (2015)
- Autumn (2015)
- Summer (2015)
- Spring (2015)
 2013 The Stone Roses: Made of Stone (Documentary)
 2011 This Is England '88 (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2011)
- Episode #1.2 (2011)
- Episode #1.1 (2011)
 2010 This Is England '86 (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2010)
- Episode #1.3 (2010)
 2008 Somers Town
 2005 The Stairwell (Short)
 2004 Northern Soul (Short)
 1996/II Small Time
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lord Shane Meadows of Eldon | Shaun Fields
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I am not happy with my work, I am like Marlon Brando in Apocalypse Now.

Trivia:

Ranked #40 in the 2008 Telegraph's list "the 100 most powerful people in British culture". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed