Tina Fey


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 237 this week
Interview
0:53 | Interview
Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in 1970 in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Xenobia "Jeanne" (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Henry Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. Her mother is Greek, born in Piraeus, while her father had German, Northern Irish, and English ancestry. Going by the name of Tina, ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mean Girls
Fri, Oct 18 6:45 PM PDT on MAX (550)
Mean Girls
Fri, Oct 18 6:45 PM PDT on CMAX (557)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 179 people
updated 18 Sep 2018
 
a list of 38 images
updated 25 May 2018
 
a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 27 Mar 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 37 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tina Fey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey Make 'Wine Country' Pairings

Wine Country stars Amy Poehler, Tina Fey, Maya Rudolph, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, and Paula Pell select titles from their costars' filmographies to pair with their new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 47 wins & 131 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Date Night Claire Foster
(2010)
Mean Girls Writer
(2004)
30 Rock Writer
(2006-2013)
Sisters Kate Ellis
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Untitled Tina Fey/Robert Carlock/Ted Danson Project (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 ... (creator)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Kimmy Says Bye! (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Kimmy Finds a Liar! (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is Rich*! (2019) ... (creator)
- Sliding Van Doors (2019) ... (creator)
- Kimmy Is in a Love Square! (2019) ... (creator)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2017 Great News (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Honeypot! (2017) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 127 episodes, 1999 - 2006) (writer - 56 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (writing supervisor - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (additional sketch - 1 episode, 2011) (supervising writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Jimmy Fallon/Harry Styles (2017) ... (written by)
- Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato (2015) ... (written by)
- Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé (2011) ... (additional sketch)
- Kevin Spacey/Nelly Furtado (2006) ... (head writer)
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Paul Simon (2006) ... (head writer)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Cabot College (TV Movie)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
  30 Rock (TV Series) (created by - 137 episodes, 2006 - 2013) (written by - 31 episodes, 2006 - 2013)
- Hogcock!/Last Lunch (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Last Lunch")
- A Goon's Deed in a Weary World (2013) ... (creator)
- Florida (2013) ... (creator)
- Game Over (2013) ... (creator)
- My Whole Life Is Thunder (2012) ... (creator)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2007 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV Series) (creator)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
 2004 Mean Girls (screenplay)
 2003 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV Special) (head writer)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 2002 The Colin Quinn Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Final Show (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (head writer) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (40 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (195 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial, "Everyday Moments," with Tina Fey, Juliana Davies, and Nicolette M. DeBellis, for American Express EveryDay Credit Card. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 14 Interviews | 40 Articles | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tina Faye | Elizabeth Fey

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her resemblance to Sarah Palin] I was resistant to acknowledge there was a resemblance. But my kid saw her and said, "That's Mommy", so I thought, "Oh, great.". See more »

Trivia:

Recorded the voices for the British and German princesses for Williams' "Medieval Madness" pinball machine. See more »

Trademark:

Characters wanting to be mothers See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed