Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890–1969)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,636 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Dwight D. Eisenhower was born on Tuesday, October 14, 1890, as Dwight David Eisenhower, in Denison, Texas. He was the third of seven sons born to David Jacob Eisenhower and Ida Elizabeth Stover. Both parents were of German descent. Eisenhower studied at the West Point Military Academy from 1911-1915. He served with the infantry, became the #3 ... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

World War II in Colour
Closing the Ring (S1, Ep10)
Mon, Nov 18 5:00 PM PST on AHC (116)
World War II in Colour
Overlord (S1, Ep9)
Mon, Nov 18 6:00 PM PST on AHC (116)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 92 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2016
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight D. Eisenhower's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

(1945)
(1949)
ABC Stage 67 Himself
(1967)
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - U. S. President
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  Crusade in Europe (TV Series documentary) (book - 25 episodes, 1949) (based on a book by - 1 episode, 1949)
- Review (1949) ... (book)
- Russia (1949) ... (book)
- American Military Government (1949) ... (book)
- Victory's Aftermath (1949) ... (book)
- Overrunning Germany (1949) ... (book)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (323 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade, Pasadena, CA See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 50 Print Biographies | 22 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dwight David Eisenhouwer | Dwight David Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower | Gen. Dwight Eisenhower | General Dwight D. Eisenhower | General Dwight Eisenhower | General Eisenhower | Pres. Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Dwight D. Eisenhower | President Eisenhower | Eisenhower

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Pessimism never won any battle. See more »

Trivia:

He was the last U.S. president to have been born during the 19th century. See more »

Nickname:

Ike

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed