Nic Ede was born in 1950 in Paddington, London, England as Nicolas Charles Ede. He is known for his work on Flyboys (2006), Hysteria (2011) and Gandhi (1982). See full bio »

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nic Ede's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Flyboys Costume Designer
(2006)
Hysteria Costume Designer
(2011)
Gandhi Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1982)
Nanny McPhee Costume Designer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (43 credits)
 2019 World on Fire (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2019)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
- Episode #1.3 (2019)
 2018 Say My Name
 2016 Close to the Enemy (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
 2015 Indian Summers (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2015)
- Episode #1.9 (2015)
- Episode #1.8 (2015)
- Episode #1.7 (2015)
- Episode #1.6 (2015)
 2013 The White Queen (TV Mini-Series) (10 episodes)
- The Final Battle (2013)
- The King Is Dead (2013)
- Love and Death (2013)
 2011 Hysteria
 2008 Sidney Turtlebaum (Short)
 2008 The Palace (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2008)
 2007 The Passage
 2007 The Walker
 2006 Flyboys
 2005 Allegiance
 2005 Nanny McPhee
 2004 Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (TV Movie)
 2003 Canterbury Tales (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 2003 The Last Detective (TV Series)
 2002 The Gathering
 2001/I Dream
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
 2000 The Secret World of Michael Fry (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
- Episode #1.1 (2000)
 1999 The Lady in Question (TV Movie)
 1999 Dash and Lilly (TV Movie)
 1999 Butterfly Collectors (TV Movie)
 1998 Far from the Madding Crowd (TV Movie)
 1997 Wilde
 1996 Loch Ness
 1994 Seaforth (TV Mini-Series) (9 episodes)
- An Ill Wind (1994)
- Sod's Law (1994)
 1994 Second Best
 1993 Screen One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Foreign Field (1993)
 1992 The Borrowers (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1992)
- Episode #1.5 (1992)
- Episode #1.4 (1992)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.2 (1992)
 1989 Fat Man and Little Boy (as Nick Ede)
 1988 Joyriders
 1988 Paperhouse
 1988 A World Apart
 1986 The Madness Museum (TV Movie)
 1986 Castaway
 1981 4D Special Agents (as Nicolas Ede)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (8 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nicholas Ede | Nick Ede | Nicolas Ede

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed