Morton Downey Jr. (1933–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,677 this week
Trailer
0:30 | Trailer
Talk-show host and songwriter ("Because We're Young", "Hearts Are Wild"), composer, author, actor and singer, educated at New York University (BS) and a two-year Law School student. He was a program director and announcer at WPOP in Hartford, Connecticut, and later made several records under his birth name. Joining ASCAP in 1960, his other ... See full bio »

What Does Lizzy Caplan Watches Between Roles?

Find out what the star of "Castle Rock" and "Truth Be Told" thinks you need to be watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Predator 2
Sun, Dec 22 3:30 AM PST on IFC (125)
Predator 2
Sun, Dec 22 2:00 PM PST on IFC (125)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 13 Mar 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 780 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
a list of 651 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Morton Downey Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Predator 2 Tony Pope
(1990)
Legal Tender Mal Connery
(1991)
(1991)
Tales from the Crypt Horton Rivers
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1999 Palmer's Pick-Up
Dick Cash
 1997 Meet Wally Sparks
Morton Downey Jr.
 1996 Hollywood: The Movie (Video)
Carlton
 1996 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Carl Burke
- FMurder (1996) ... Carl Burke
 1993 Counterstrike (TV Series)
Monroe Park
- The Raw Truth (1993) ... Monroe Park
 1992 The Silencer
Michael Keating
 1992 Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation (TV Movie)
University President Orrin Price
 1991 Legal Tender
Mal Connery
 1991 Driving Me Crazy
Taj
 1991 Monsters (TV Series)
Ray Bright
- A Face for Radio (1991) ... Ray Bright
 1990 Predator 2
Tony Pope
 1990 Thanksgiving Day (TV Movie)
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Horton Rivers
- Television Terror (1990) ... Horton Rivers
 1989 True Blue (TV Series)
 1989 1st & Ten (TV Series)
TV Show Host
- The Book According to Zagreb (1989) ... TV Show Host
 1989 Teething with Anger (TV Movie)
Nasty Baby
 1989 WrestleMania V (TV Special)
Morton Downey Jr.
 1989 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
Morton Downey Jr.
- Episode dated 2 April 1989 (1989) ... Morton Downey Jr.
 1978 Born Again
Classroom Guard
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded an album of country music at the height of popularity of his talk show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on preparing for his 1980's talk-show] Fifteen minutes before the show, I turn on rock'n'roll music as loud as I can, and I dance behind the set, and get myself into a lather and get myself perspiring and out of breath. See more »

Trivia:

Grandson of Richard Bennett and Adrienne Morrison. See more »

Trademark:

Saying "Zip it!" to unruly guests on the show See more »

Nickname:

Mort the Mouth

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed