No photo available. Represent Raymond Devos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 522,522 this week

Raymond Devos (1922–2006)

Raymond Devos was born on November 9, 1922 in Mouscron, Belgium. He was an actor and writer, known for The Right of the Maddest (1973), Work and Freedom (1959) and This Pretty World (1957). He died on June 15, 2006 in Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

What Show Is Erin Moriarty Watching for the Fifth Time?

The star of "The Boys" has a great Watchlist that she can't stop re-watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Raymond Devos's work have you seen?

Known For

The Right of the Maddest Le surveillant de la maison de repos
(1973)
Work and Freedom Émile Dumoulin
(1959)
(1957)
Tartarin de Tarascon Un automobiliste
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1977 Un comique né (TV Movie)
Le professeur Mison
 1973 The Right of the Maddest
Le surveillant de la maison de repos
 1966 Adieux de Tabarin (TV Movie)
Clown
 1965 Pierrot le Fou
L'homme du port (uncredited)
 1963 Teuf-teuf (TV Movie)
 1962 Tartarin de Tarascon
Un automobiliste
 1959 Work and Freedom
Émile Dumoulin
 1959 Vous n'avez rien à déclarer?
Le peintre, prix de Rome
 1959 La clé des champs (TV Series)
Gambler
- Comment réussir dans la vie? (1959) ... Gambler
 1958 Le Sicilien
Henri
 1957 This Pretty World
L'abbé
 1957 La cravate (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of book "Sans titre de noblesse" (Paris, Le Cherche-Midi, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fernand Devos
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In Flemish, "Devos" means "Fox"

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed