STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,216 this week

Tom Davis (I) (1952–2012)


Tom Davis was born on August 13, 1952 in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA as Thomas James Davis. He was a writer and actor, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Evolution (2001) and Coneheads (1993). He was married to Mimi Raleigh. He died on July 19, 2012 in Hudson, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Hudson, New York, USA

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Blues Brothers 2000
Mon, Sep 23 6:35 AM PDT on STZIB (623)
Blues Brothers 2000
Mon, Sep 23 5:46 PM PDT on STZIB (623)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Jul 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 
a list of 163 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 150 people
created 26 Jan 2018
 
a list of 277 people
created 14 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1975-2003)
Evolution Governor's Aide
(2001)
Coneheads Writer
(1993)
Trading Places Baggage Handler #2
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2007 Saturday Night Live in the '90s: Pop Culture Nation (TV Special documentary)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 261 episodes, 1976 - 2003) (written by - 14 episodes, 1975 - 1979) (additional sketch - 3 episodes, 2001 - 2003) (additional sketches - 1 episode, 2002)
- Dan Aykroyd/Beyonce (2003) ... (writer)
- Ashton Kutcher/50 Cent (2003) ... (writer)
- Ray Romano/Zwan (2003) ... (writer)
- Bernie Mac/Good Charlotte (2003) ... (writer)
 2000 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Chris Farley (TV Special documentary)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (written by)
 1998 The Bad Boys of Saturday Night Live (TV Special documentary)
 1995 Trailer Park (TV Series)
 1994 The Best of the Blues Brothers (Video documentary)
 1993 Coneheads (written by)
 1987 The Best of Chevy Chase (Video documentary)
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video) (written by)
 1986 One More Saturday Night (written by)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video) (written by)
 1984 The New Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (writer)
 1983 The Coneheads (TV Short)
 1981 Steve Martin's Best Show Ever (TV Special)
 1977 The Paul Simon Special (TV Special)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His memoir, 39 Years of Short-Term Memory Loss: The Early Days of SNL from Someone Who Was There, was published by Grove Atlantic in 2009.

Alternate Names:

Franken & Davis | Franken and Davis | Tom 'Bud' Davis | Davis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He claimed that he enrolled at the University of the Pacific in Stockton, CA because it had a study program in India where Davis planned to go and smoke opium. He did that, and continued frequent drug use through much of his life, including using LSD for the first time while at a Minneapolis drive-in watching '2001: A Space Odyssey (1968).' In his last two years, Davis also helped a friend write ... See more »

Trademark:

Vodka

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed