STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,528 this week

Jules Dassin (1911–2008)


Jules Dassin was an Academy Award-nominated director, screenwriter and actor best known for his films Rififi (1955), Never on Sunday (1960), and Topkapi (1964). He was born Julius Samuel Dassin on 18 December 1911, in Middletown, Connecticut, USA. He was one of eight children of Russian-Jewish immigrants, Samuel Dassin and Berthe Vogel. Young ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Athens, Greece

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Thieves' Highway
Thu, Dec 05 1:15 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
Thieves' Highway
Sun, Dec 15 8:05 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Jun 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jules Dassin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Never on Sunday Director
(1960)
Rififi Director
(1955)
Phaedra Director
(1962)
The Law Director
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Magdalena. Musical. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Perlo Vita
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Louis B. Mayer's arm around your shoulder meant his hand was closer to your throat. See more »

Trivia:

Rififi (1955) is widely considered the prototype for films such as Ocean's 11 (1960) and Mission: Impossible (1996). Dassin himself made another film based on "Rififi," his 1964's Topkapi (1964). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed