Julie Dash


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,533 this week
Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
Julie Dash was born on October 22, 1952 in Queens, New York, USA. She is a director and producer, known for Daughters of the Dust (1991), The Rosa Parks Story (2002) and Funny Valentines (1999). See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Jun 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 27 Jan 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jan 2016
 
a list of 167 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Dash's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1991)
(2002)
Funny Valentines Director
(1999)
Love Song Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2017 Travel Notes of a Geechee Girl (Documentary)
 2017 Queen Sugar (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Drums at Dusk (2017)
- Yet Do I Marvel (2017)
 2002 The Rosa Parks Story (TV Movie)
 2000 Love Song (TV Movie)
 1999 Incognito (TV Movie)
 1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie) (segment "Sax Cantor Riff")
 1997 Women: Stories of Passion (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996 Tracy Chapman: Give Me One Reason (Video short)
 1991 Praise House
 1982 Illusions (Short)
 1977 Diary of an African Nun (Short)
 1975 Four Women (Short)
 1973 Working Models of Success (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Daughters of the Dust, a novel.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

FaceBook | Geechee Girls Multimedia | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julie Fielder
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being invited to join AMPAS, after her original application, 25 years ago, was ignored] I'm hopeful. There are still a lot of people waiting at the gate, but things are moving forward. [Oct. 2016] See more »

Trivia:

Has one daughter. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed