Dorothy Dandridge (1922–1965)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 69 this week
Trailer
2:46 | Trailer
Dorothy Jean Dandridge was born on November 9, 1922 in Cleveland, Ohio, to Ruby Dandridge (née Ruby Jean Butler), an entertainer, and Cyril H. Dandridge, a cabinet maker and minister. Under the prodding of her mother, Dorothy and her sister Vivian Dandridge began performing publicly, usually in black Baptist churches throughout the country. Her ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Day at the Races
Tue, Oct 22 5:00 AM PDT on TCM (082)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 31 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 May 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Dandridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Carmen Jones Carmen Jones
(1954)
(1959)
Bright Road Jane Richards
(1953)
Tarzan's Peril Melmendi, Queen of the Ashuba
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1962/II Marco Polo
Empress Zaire
 1962 Cain's Hundred (TV Series)
Norma Sherman
- Blues for a Junkman: Arthur Troy (1962) ... Norma Sherman
 1960-1961 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #14.17 (1961) ... Singer
- Episode #13.27 (1960) ... Singer
- Episode #13.21 (1960) ... Singer
 1960 Malaga
Gianna
 1959 Porgy and Bess
Bess
 1958 The Decks Ran Red
Mahia
 1958 Tamango
Aiché, Reiker's Mistress
 1957 Island in the Sun
Margot Seaton
 1954 Carmen Jones
Carmen Jones
 1953 Remains to Be Seen
Dorothy Dandridge
 1953 Bright Road
Jane Richards
 1951 The Harlem Globetrotters
Ann Carpenter
 1951 Tarzan's Peril
Melmendi, Queen of the Ashuba
 1944 Atlantic City
Singer
 1944 Since You Went Away
Black Officer's Wife in Train Station (uncredited)
 1943 Moo Cow Boogie (Short)
Singer
 1943 Hit Parade of 1943
Count Basie Band Singer
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1942 Lucky Jordan
Hollyhock School Maid (uncredited)
 1942 Night in New Orleans
Sal, Shadrach's Girl (uncredited)
 1942 Drums of the Congo
Princess Malimi
 1942 The Night Before the Divorce
Party Maid (uncredited)
 1942 Ride 'Em Cowboy
Dancer (uncredited)
 1941 Bahama Passage
Thalia
 1941 Sundown
Kipsang's Wife
 1941 Sun Valley Serenade
Specialty
 1941 Lady from Louisiana
Felice
 1940 Four Shall Die
Helen Fielding
 1940 Irene
One of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1938 Going Places
Member of The Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1938 Snow Gets in Your Eyes (Short)
One of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1937 It Can't Last Forever
Dandridge Sisters Act (uncredited)
 1937 A Day at the Races
Black Singer (uncredited)
 1936 Easy to Take
Member of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936
Member of the Dandridge Sisters (as The Dandridge Sisters)
 1935 Teacher's Beau (Short)
Cabin Kid
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in the musical revue "Jump for Joy" at the Mayan Theater, Los Angeles, CA, 1941. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Tribute Site

Alternate Names:

Dorothy Daindridge | The Dandridge Sisters

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Carmen Jones (1954) was the best break I've ever had. But no producer ever knocked on my door. There just aren't that many parts for a black actress. See more »

Trivia:

Younger sister of Vivian Dandridge. See more »

Trademark:

Hot cool singing style See more »

Nickname:

Miss D See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed