STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,433 this week

Bill Cullen (I) (1920–1990)


Bill Cullen was born on February 18, 1920 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as William Lawrence Cullen. He was an actor, known for Three on a Match (1971), Blockbusters (1980) and It Happened to Jane (1959). He was married to Ann Cullen, Carol Ames and Ruth Elizabeth Harrington. He died on July 7, 1990 in Bel Air, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Bel Air, California, USA

Everything New on Netflix in May

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 07 Jul 2017
 
a list of 1908 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 4724 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 281 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cullen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Three on a Match Self - Host
(1971-1974)
Blockbusters Self - Host
(1980-1982)
It Happened to Jane Bill Cullen - Panelist
(1959)
Hot Potato Self - Host
(1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Bill Cullen - Panelist
 1953 The Bill Cullen Show (TV Series)
Host
 1950 Stop the Music (TV Series)
Host (1954-1955)
 1948/II Winner Take All (TV Series)
Host
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1970s) Spokesman for Mobil Oil Corp. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill & Ann
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on appearing with fellow panel member Henry Morgan on I've Got a Secret (1952)]: I've got to be careful that Henry Morgan and I don't get kidding and forget about the game. We've had the riot act read to us, let's face it. We've gotten the riot act for horsing up the show too much. See more »

Trivia:

The only game show on which Cullen did not become a celebrity panelist was Body Language (1984), which was hosted by his former brother-in-law Tom Kennedy; the physical demands were too strenuous for him. See more »

Trademark:

Thick, horn-rimmed glasses See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed