STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 776 this week

Jeff Cronenweth


Jeff Cronenweth was born on January 14, 1962 in Los Angeles County, California, USA as Jeffrey Scott Cronenweth. He is known for his work on Gone Girl (2014), The Social Network (2010) and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011). See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jun 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Dec 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Cronenweth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gone Girl Cinematographer
(2014)
The Social Network Cinematographer
(2010)
(2011)
Fight Club Cinematographer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (42 credits)
  Tales from the Loop (TV Series) (1 episode) (post-production)
 2019 P!nk: Walk Me Home (Video short)
 2014 Gone Girl (director of photography)
 2014 Taylor Swift: Shake It Off (Video short)
 2013 David Bowie: The Next Day (Video short)
 2012 Hitchcock (director of photography)
 2012 Man & Beast (Documentary short)
 2010 The Social Network (director of photography)
 2010 The Pilgrims (Documentary)
 2009 The Black Eyed Peas: Boom Boom Pow (Video short)
 2008 Usher: Love in This Club (Video short)
 2008 Janet Jackson: Rock with U (Video short)
 2005 The Work of Director Mark Romanek (Video documentary) (segments "The Perfect Drug", "Novocaine for the Soul")
 2003 No Doubt: It's My Life (Video short)
 2002 The Vines: Outtathaway! (Video short)
 2002 One Hour Photo (director of photography)
 2001 Michael Jackson: You Rock My World (Video short)
 2000 The Brightness You Keep (Short)
 1999 Fight Club (director of photography)
 1999 Alanis Morissette: So Pure (Video short)
 1999 Macy Gray: Do Something (Video short)
 1999 Ladies & Gentlemen: The Best of George Michael (Video documentary) (video "Freedom '90")
 1997 Cusp (Short)
 1997 Nine Inch Nails: The Perfect Drug (Video short)
 1996 Eels: Novocaine for the Soul (Video short)
 1995 Montell Jordan: Daddy's Home (Video short)
 1995 Robbie Robertson: Going Home (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 George Michael: Freedom! '90 (Video short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Destiny's Child music video "Independent Women Part I" (2000). See more »

Official Sites:

DDA Reel

Alternate Names:

'the Cronenweths' | Jeffrey Cronenweth
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With digital photography, you've eliminated some of the things that could become problematic, both photochemically and technically in labs, with scratches and all kinds of mysterious things that can arise. There's not many surprises with digital but there are more risks you can take. You certainly sleep better at night because you don't have to wake up at 4am and call the lab to see if there's ... See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from USC School of Cinema-Television See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed