No photo available. Represent Bill Cotton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,224 this week

Bill Cotton (1928–2008)

Bill Cotton was born on April 23, 1928 in Paddington, London, England as William Frederick Cotton. He was a producer and director, known for Play Your Hunch (1961), Searching (1995) and The Wakey Wakey Tavern (1956). He was married to Kathryn (Kate) Mary Burgess, Ann Corfield Henderson and Bernardine (Boo) Maud Sinclair. He died on August 11, 2008... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cotton's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Play Your Hunch Producer
(1961)
Searching Producer
(1995)
(1957-1966)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1995 Searching (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1995 Call up the Stars (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1993 Dave Allen (TV Series) (executive producer - 1994 special)
  The Wakey Wakey Tavern (TV Series) (producer - 77 episodes, 1957 - 1962) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #15.8 (1966) ... (executive producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.14 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.13 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.12 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #9.11 (1962) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1961 Play Your Hunch (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.2 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1960-1961 Juke Box Jury (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Episode #1.111 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.110 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.109 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.108 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.107 (1961) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1961 The Mort Sahl Show (TV Movie) (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1960 The Royal Variety Show (TV Special) (associate producer)
 1959 Russ Conway (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1959 Secombe at Large (TV Movie) (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1958 Six-Five Special (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.59 (1958) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #1.56 (1958) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1957 A Boxing Day Party (TV Movie) (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
 1956-1957 Off the Record (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.12 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.11 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.10 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
- Episode #2.9 (1957) ... (producer - as Bill Cotton Jnr.)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Producer of Radio's The Show Band Show

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Cotton Jr. | Sir Bill Cotton | Bill Cotton Jnr | Bill Cotton Jnr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The great thing about being mediocre is that I am always at my best. See more »

Trivia:

He is survived by three daughters from his first marriage to Bernadine Sinclair. See more »

Nickname:

Uncle Bill

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed