STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,592 this week

Eleanor Coppola


Eleanor Coppola was born on May 4, 1936 in Los Angeles County, California, USA as Eleanor Jessie Neil. She is a director, known for Paris Can Wait (2016), Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991) and Apocalypse Now (1979). She has been married to Francis Ford Coppola since February 2, 1963. They have three children. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Paris Can Wait
Mon, Sep 23 8:00 PM PDT on LIFE (034)
Paris Can Wait
Tue, Sep 24 12:01 AM PDT on LIFE (034)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eleanor Coppola's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Paris Can Wait Director
(2016)
Apocalypse Now Miscellaneous Crew
(1979)
The Lunch Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2017 Sailing Lesson (Short) (completed)
 2017 Two for Dinner (Short)
 2007 Coda: Thirty Years Later (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 The Making of 'Marie Antoinette' (Video short)
 1998 Making of 'The Virgin Suicides' (Documentary short)
 1996 A Visit to China's Miao Country (Documentary short)
 1991 Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (Documentary) (documentary footage)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote 'Notes: On the Making of Apocalypse Now' (published by Faber & Faber, 1979)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eleanor Coppolla | Mom & Dad | Mom | Eleanor Neil
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm this housewife who suddenly decided to write and direct a film. It was terrifying, but part of the challenge was cutting through all of your fears and just going for it. [2016] See more »

Trivia:

She met Francis Ford Coppola while working as an assistant art director on Dementia 13 (1963). See more »

Nickname:

Ellie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed