Anderson Cooper


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 320 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Anderson Cooper was born on June 3, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA as Anderson Hays Cooper. He is a producer and actor, known for Chappie (2015), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) and The 33 (2015). See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The 33
Wed, Aug 21 6:20 AM PDT on ACMAX (552)
The 33
Thu, Aug 22 1:00 PM PDT on MAX (550)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 20 Jun 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 May 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Nov 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anderson Cooper's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chappie Anderson Cooper
(2015)
(2016)
The 33 CNN Anchor
(2015)
(2003-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2016 Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Anderson Live (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Primordial Dwarf (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Anderson Cooper 360° (TV Series) (Anchor - 1 episode)
- Tsunami Stories (2005) ... (Anchor)
 2005 CNN Presents (TV Series documentary) (Himself - 1 episode)
- Monster: Tracking the Storm (2005) ... (Himself)
 2005 NewsNight with Aaron Brown (TV Series) (Anchor - 1 episode)
- State of Emergency (2005) ... (Anchor)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (151 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (71 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Substituted for Regis Philbin as co-host on the Live! with Kelly (1988) show. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on celebrities] Seeing these people on TV, you think you want to be like them. But when you meet them, it's kind of disappointing. You realize, my God, they're just as desperate as everybody else. Especially the people in movies and TV. They're always looking around to see what more famous, better paid person is about to come into the room and steal their thunder. [They're]really creative and ... See more »

Trivia:

In October 2005, it was announced that he signed a US $1 million contract to write a memoir for Harper Collins detailing his "life as a journalist and human being in Sri Lanka, Africa, Iraq and Louisiana/Mississippi" over the previous year. It was entitled Dispatches from the Edge and was released 23 May 2006. Some of Cooper's proceeds are being donated to charity. In addition, the book topped ... See more »

Trademark:

Steely Blue Eyes See more »

Nickname:

Andy See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed