STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,915 this week

Richard Coogan (1914–2014)


Richard Coogan was born on April 4, 1914 in Short Hills, New Jersey, USA. He was an actor, known for Captain Video and His Video Rangers (1949), Bronco (1958) and Three Hours to Kill (1954). He died on March 12, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Laramie
Widow in White (S2, Ep33)
Tue, Oct 22 2:54 PM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 13 Mar 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 1887 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Coogan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1949-1950)
Bronco Cole Younger
(1960)
Three Hours to Kill Niles Hendricks
(1954)
Girl on the Run Bill Martin
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1963 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Luke Ryan
- Lover Boy (1963) ... Luke Ryan
 1960-1963 Laramie (TV Series)
Marshall Petrie / Paul Halleck / Sheriff Vince Cutter / ...
- No Place to Run (1963) ... Marshall Petrie
- The Replacement (1962) ... Paul Halleck
- The Barefoot Kid (1962) ... Sheriff Vince Cutter
- Widow in White (1961) ... Sheriff
- Riders of the Night (1961) ... Dr. Tom Kingsley
 1963 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Sgt. Gifford
- The Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe (1963) ... Sgt. Gifford
 1962 Outlaws (TV Series)
Slater
- Ride the Man Down (1962) ... Slater
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Eddie Regis
- An Overdose of Justice (1961) ... Eddie Regis
 1961 Bonanza (TV Series)
Jake Moss
- The Rescue (1961) ... Jake Moss
 1961 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Henry Roberts
- This Subtle Danger (1961) ... Henry Roberts
 1960 Stagecoach West (TV Series)
Major Leslie St. Clair
- A Time to Run (1960) ... Major Leslie St. Clair
 1960 Maverick (TV Series)
Hank Lawson
- Thunder from the North (1960) ... Hank Lawson
 1960 The Clear Horizon (TV Series)
Mitchell Corbin (1960-1961)
 1960 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Sheriff Charley Emmett
- Alibi for the Scalped Man (1960) ... Sheriff Charley Emmett
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Doug Walters
- Safari (1960) ... Doug Walters
 1960 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
Judd Mallory
- Wolf Pack (1960) ... Judd Mallory
 1960 Bronco (TV Series)
Cole Younger
- Shadow of Jesse James (1960) ... Cole Younger
 1960 Johnny Midnight (TV Series)
Hans Weidman
- X Equals Murder (1960) ... Hans Weidman
 1959 Vice Raid
Whitey Brandon
 1959 Wichita Town (TV Series)
Rev. Nichols
- The Devil's Choice (1959) ... Rev. Nichols
 1958-1959 The Californians (TV Series)
Matt Wayne
- The Bell Tolls (1959) ... Matt Wayne
- One Ton of Peppercorns (1959) ... Matt Wayne
- The Fur Story (1959) ... Matt Wayne
- The Fugitive (1959) ... Matt Wayne
- A Hundred Barrels (1959) ... Matt Wayne
 1957 Harbormaster (TV Series)
Harry Wilson
- Invisible Island (1957) ... Harry Wilson
 1956 The Revolt of Mamie Stover
Captain Eldon Sumac
 1955 Love of Life (TV Series)
Paul Raven
- Episode dated 8 February 1955 (1955) ... Paul Raven
- Episode dated 1 February 1955 (1955) ... Paul Raven
 1954 Three Hours to Kill
Niles Hendricks
 1954 The Mask (TV Series)
- The Gambler (1954)
 1953 Girl on the Run
Bill Martin
 1953 Eye Witness (TV Series)
- The Green Glass (1953)
 1949-1951 Suspense (TV Series)
Investigator Westcott
- Court Day (1951)
- This Way Out (1951)
- Post Mortem (1949) ... Investigator Westcott
 1949-1951 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
- Come Alive (1951)
 1951 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
- Dark Victory (1951)
 1949-1950 Captain Video and His Video Rangers (TV Series)
Captain Video
- Misc Vid 4; Su Ching Sing (1950) ... Captain Video
- Lazy K Ranch (1950) ... Captain Video
- Misc Video 2; the Sparrow (1949) ... Captain Video
- Captain Video Prepares to Visit Regus (1949) ... Captain Video
 1945 The Front Page (TV Movie)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/28/54-2/12/55) Stage: Appeared in "The Rainmaker" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 12 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The fathers in my neighborhood used to take their children to a nearby bar and grill to see [Captain Video and His Video Rangers (1949)] whenever they had time. The owner would stop serving drinks during that half-hour. And what happened then? A lot of families got television sets, just so father wouldn't miss the Captain's latest adventure in Electronicland.

Trivia:

In December of 1950 he gave up the role of Captain Video in Captain Video and His Video Rangers (1949) because he was unable to keep pace with the daily demands of the program, which conflicted with his career in Broadway theater. See more »

Nickname:

Dick

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed