Edric Connor (1913–1968)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,896 this week
Trailer
3:24 | Trailer
Edric Connor was born on August 2, 1913 in Mayaro, Trinidad, British West Indies. He was an actor, known for The Vikings (1958), Moby Dick (1956) and King of Kings (1961). He was married to Pearl Connor. He died on October 16, 1968 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 55) in London, England, UK

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

King of Kings
Sun, Dec 22 10:15 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 7 people
created 21 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1591 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edric Connor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Vikings Sandpiper
(1958)
Moby Dick Daggoo
(1956)
King of Kings Balthazar
(1961)
The Avengers Abe Benham
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1968 The High Commissioner
Julius
 1968 Only When I Larf
Awana
 1968 1 mei-viering (TV Movie)
Performer
 1967 Man in a Suitcase (TV Series)
Dr. Gwabe
- Brainwash (1967) ... Dr. Gwabe
 1966 Mogul (TV Series)
Chief Cofe Okani
- What's Yours Is Mine (1966) ... Chief Cofe Okani
 1965 The Sullavan Brothers (TV Series)
Mr. Justice Ryman
- The Men on the Dolman Islands (1965) ... Mr. Justice Ryman
 1964 Secret Agent (TV Series)
Dr. Manudu
- The Galloping Major (1964) ... Dr. Manudu
 1964 Espionage (TV Series)
Kama
- Snow on Mount Kama (1964) ... Kama
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Lichee of Tambucca
- August for the People (1964) ... Lichee of Tambucca
 1963 4 for Texas
Prince George
 1963 The Avengers (TV Series)
Abe Benham
- The Gilded Cage (1963) ... Abe Benham
 1963 Your World (TV Series)
Mr. Williams
- Prejudice (1963) ... Mr. Williams
 1963 August for the People (TV Movie)
The Lichee of Tambucca
 1963 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Steamboat
- East of Christmas (1963) ... Steamboat
 1961 King of Kings
Balthazar
 1960 Danger Man (TV Series)
Thompson
- Deadline (1960) ... Thompson
 1959 The Four Just Men (TV Series)
Captain Abdul
- The Slaver (1959) ... Captain Abdul
 1958 Our Virgin Island
Captain Jason
 1958 The Roots of Heaven
Waitari
 1958 The Vikings
Sandpiper
 1957 Fire Down Below
Jimmy Jean
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Dr. Luba
- The Day of the Monkey (1957) ... Dr. Luba
 1956 Moby Dick
Daggoo
 1955 The Explorer (TV Mini-Series)
Mirambo
- The Rock Breaker (1955) ... Mirambo
 1954 West of Zanzibar
Ushingo
 1953 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Page
- Amahl and the Night Visitors (1953) ... Page
 1952 Animated Genesis (Short) (voice)
 1951 Cry, the Beloved Country
John Kumalo
 1947 The Kingdom of God (TV Movie)
Liborio
 1946 All God's Chillun' Got Wings (TV Movie)
Joe
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage, radio, and television actor, singer, author, and film producer.

Alternate Names:

Cedric Connor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

West Indian actor and singer in British films of the 1950's and 60's. He was a pioneer of the calypso style of music and fronted a band, called 'The Caribbeans'. He began his international career on British BBC radio in 1944. Connor was later the first black actor to work with the Royal Shakespeare Company. With his wife Pearl, he established the Negro Theatre Workshop in 1963, one of Britain's ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed