STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 449 this week

Bill Condon (I)


Bill Condon was born on October 22, 1955 in New York City, New York, USA as William Patrick Condon. He is a director and writer, known for Kinsey (2004), Dreamgirls (2006) and Gods and Monsters (1998). See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Beauty and the Beast
Mon, Sep 23 8:00 PM PDT on TNT (052)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1
Tue, Sep 24 11:00 AM PDT on MTV (045)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 12 Jul 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Condon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kinsey Director
(2004)
Dreamgirls Director
(2006)
(1998)
Chicago Writer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2017 Beauty and the Beast (directed by)
 2015 Mr. Holmes
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
 2010 The Big C (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2010)
 2009 The Jonas Brothers: Fly with Me (Video short)
 2006 Dreamgirls
 2004 Kinsey
 2000 The Others (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 1112 (2000)
 1994 The Man Who Wouldn't Die (TV Movie)
 1993 Deadly Relations (TV Movie)
 1991 Dead in the Water (TV Movie)
 1991 White Lie (TV Movie)
 1991 Murder 101 (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Condon

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

He's somebody who's socially maladroit, he's obsessive, he's a scientist, he's clinical, he's shut off in so many ways. Kinsey as the center of a movie was a big question mark. See more »

Trivia:

His mother attended high school with Susan Hayward. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed